Ticket #21 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 6 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

Install fails with message: "The System cannot open the device or file specified"

Reported by: michaelhalloran Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: TLB/PIA installer x86 Version: 2.0
Keywords: Cc:

Description

A user was able to install from one directory but not another. The explanation turned out to be that for the directory that failed only the user had rwx permission, but not SYSTEM and the Administrators group. It seems that msiexec needs SYSTEM or admin permission in the source directory to be able to install successfully.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by michaelhalloran

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

Closing this as there is nothing to fix, it is describing behaviour of msiexec for reference should the same problem happen to someone else.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.